Contact us & discover opportunities for your organization

Customer & Employee
Engagement Advisory

First class advisory on optimizing customer and employee engagement processes

Learn more

Screver®
Experience Cloud

The leading Feedback Management Platform to engage with customers and employees. For actionable insights in real-time.

Learn more

Pharma

Digital transformation & Agile workflows, patient-centric digital marketing. Veeva.

Learn more

Privacy Policy

How Capptoo handles your data

This Website is edited and hosted by Capptoo AG, incorporated in Zürich, Switzerland. We at Capptoo AG are committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected via all Capptoo AG websites as well as communication with internal and external stakeholders. This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information.

If you provide us with your Personal Information, you have the right to review and amend that data, ask that it be deleted and opt out of future communications. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@capptoo.com. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

The Capptoo AG website contains links to other Websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other Websites to which you choose to link from our Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other Websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this policy we can be reached by email at info@capptoo.com or alternatively you can contact us at: Talstrasse 20, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland.

How we use information we collect

Compliance with Our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

We Never Sell Personal Information

Except in connection with the foregoing uses of your personal information, we will not sell, rent, loan or give away your personally identifiable information to third parties without your prior written permission, unless required to do so by law or where we believe such action is necessary in order to protect or defend us or other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, theft, fraud and other illegal or harmful activity, to comply with our audit and security requirements, and to audit compliance with or corporate policies, procedures, legal and contractual obligations.

We also disclose and transfer information to a third party who acquires all or a substantial portion of our business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets.

From time to time, we may use personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. In such event, we will post the policy changes to our Website to notify you of these changes and we will use for these new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change forward. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web site periodically.

Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information :

  1. To customize your experience and to store your preferences and record session information. The information we collect is used for internal review to improve the content of our Website, to conduct research and analysis to help improve your experience, to ensure the technical functionality of the website and provide relevant information to our users.
  2. (b) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means.

Security of your Personal Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you can contact us at info@capptoo.com.

Social Media Features

Our Websites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

Use of cookies

Like most websites, Capptoo AG uses cookies and web log files to track site usage. A cookie is a tiny data file which resides on your computer which allows Capptoo AG to recognize you as a Returning-User when you return to the Capptoo AG website using the same computer and web browser.

We use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing User preferences and tracking User trends. Any information provided to third parties through such cookies will not be personally identifiable but may provide general segment information, e.g. your industry or geographic location, your occupation, or information about your professional or educational background, for greater customization of your User experience. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

We may collect demographic information, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites using log files that are not associated with your name or other personal information. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by us. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Capptoo AG to provide general statistics regarding use of the Websites.

Access to and modification of your information

In compliance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, you have the rights to access, modify, rectify and suppress any personal information at any time by unsubscribing from your newsletter subscription or by sending an email to info@capptoo.com.

Changes to privacy policy

If we decide to materially change our Privacy Policy for Capptoo AG, we will post those changes through a prominent notice on the web site so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and to whom we will disclose it.

This policy became effective December, 2020.